some public
thoughts
& not-so deep secrets
tag please or die



huiting says hi

Welllllll this is the public blog, so the things written here should be more-or-less stomach-able. ;) So I guess this is where I say the mandatory line:

This blog documents the thoughts and growth process of:
A free soul roaming the world in search of some meaning to life.

Pretty sure that's not the exact way I phrased it when I had my old blog skin but WTV HAHA.

Oooooh wait I think I wrote it as "lonely soul" instead of "free soul". But hey guys I've grown out of that emoshitz phase already alright ;)

Enjoy.

人生就是要盡情地瘋 / I am a free soul.

bolditalicunderlinestrikeout
more of me

Naruto: Hokage Funeral Theme (Guzheng) youtube instagram Facebook twitter & my dearest Ting Ting
Sunday, September 9, 2018 @ 12:16 PM
Daily thoughts
Wow, what a day I spent today, dear blog! I went to San Francisco for the first time (Caltrain tickets are really expensive, btw) and had a good time walking around the city and filling my tummy. Bought a cafe latte from Blue Bottle (oat milk) first, and it was really good! The amount of coffee in there might be a tad too much for my tummy though, I got a tummy ache after drinking it x-x But coffee goes great with oat milk! I never knew that! Hehehe! Although I'm pretty sure that the calories in that one cup is definitely more than that in a soy latte HAHA.

After my tummy ache, I went to walk down Chinatown... And found a couple of Hong Kong bakeries that sold mooncakes! The first one had the 白糖糕 too, my favourite kueh! x3 Of course I had to buy one to eat haha, it was USD 1. The taste was pretty different from SG's 白糖糕, in the sense that it was a lot more sour. The vinegarish taste was more apparent. But my tummy felt better after eating it cuz I guess it's something light, not oily and all hehe. Then I continued on my way!

Found the other hong kong bakery, the super-famous one, and identified it by the long queue forming outside it LOL. Apparently it is super famous for its egg tarts but the owners can randomly go on vacation and not open the store (the store times shown on google maps are never updated accurately) so I was really lucky to have caught it when it was open xD Queued for quite a while, then bought an egg tart. MANNN THE EGG TART WAS SO GOOD! Damn it!!! HAHA. It's like, one of the best - if not the best - egg tarts I've ever eaten! Portuguese egg tarts xD Such a creamy and smooth and nice custard fillingggggg with a thin crust layer that was crispy and fresh and hot. GOD. DAMN NICE. If anyone were to ask me for a recommendation in San Francisco I would definitely get them to buy that egg tart HAHA.

Then I went to Fisherman's Wharf! Went to The Codmother Fish and Chips and had a junior fish and chips (which was still incredibly large LOL I couldn't finish all the fries). Not bad :) Burned the roof of my mouth behind my front teeth though because all the food was so hot and I just ignored it and bit into them LOL. But well. Hehe. Then continued on my way and went to walk around Pier 39. Didn't buy anything from there though, because I was already so full from all the food I ate xD Although I wanted to get some ice cream at first. But well, there's always the USD 3.99 Haagen Daz or other ice cream brands from Safeway HAHAHA I might as well get those! xD

Yeah, then decided to Uber back to the San Francisco caltrain station because I was already so tired from walking so long D: they really need to up their public transport game man. It's badddd. Anyway it takes around 1 hour and 15 minutes for the train to get from California Avenue to San Francisco. Pretty long; it's like me going to Pasir Ris haha. And the tickets are expensive (USD 16.50 to go to and fro!) so I probably won't go there so often. :)

Okay, see you!

back to top?
monthly archive

November 2010 December 2010 January 2011 February 2011 March 2011 April 2011 May 2011 June 2011 July 2011 August 2011 September 2011 October 2011 November 2011 December 2011 January 2012 February 2012 March 2012 April 2012 May 2012 June 2012 July 2012 August 2012 September 2012 October 2012 November 2012 December 2012 January 2013 February 2013 March 2013 April 2013 May 2013 June 2013 July 2013 August 2013 September 2013 October 2013 November 2013 February 2014 March 2014 May 2014 June 2014 July 2014 August 2014 September 2014 October 2014 November 2014 December 2014 January 2015 February 2015 March 2015 April 2015 May 2015 June 2015 July 2015 August 2015 September 2015 October 2015 November 2015 December 2015 January 2016 February 2016 March 2016 April 2016 May 2016 June 2016 July 2016 August 2016 September 2016 October 2016 November 2016 December 2016 January 2017 February 2017 March 2017 April 2017 May 2017 June 2017 July 2017 August 2017 September 2017 October 2017 November 2017 December 2017 January 2018 February 2018 March 2018 April 2018 May 2018 June 2018 July 2018 August 2018 September 2018 October 2018 November 2018
recent entries

Better. 美しい歌だ;いつかあなたに紹介しよう Indecision. 本当は 恐いよ だけど生きてく Decisions Rest. Indigo Although I'm not hungry I eat, as if eating will h... Navigation Slowly I learn to make do with what I have - to fo...